Forex Trading

OG IS YOUR COMPLETE FX TRADING EXPERIENCE

We’re Australian forex traders, so we have all the features a trader needs:

  • A wide range currencies and CFDs
  • Low spreads
  • Fast execution
  • Flexible leverage

We know that FX is more than just numbers. That’s why we also offer the
best in service, technology and assurance:

  • Liquidity from 14 of the world’s leading banks
  • Australia’s most trusted Forex provider*
  • One of the largest Forex and Commodities CFDs brokers globally
  • World-leading MetaTrader 4 trading terminal
  • Dedicated account managers and 24 hour client support

WHO TRADES FOREX?


OG strives to appeal to all traders, from beginners to experts.

For those who have never traded before, we offer a free Demo account and education resources to get started.
For more experienced traders, we have accounts with advanced features. Our clients cover the spectrum of
currency trading experience, including:

  • Day traders placing several trades a day
  • Swing traders holding trades for a few days
  • Carry traders holding positions for weeks or months
  • Traders interested in a truly global market with deep liquidity

Live Forex Spreads

INSTITUTIONAL-GRADE FX SPREADS

With OG you’ll keep your trading costs low with market-leading spreads across a wide range of currencies,
commodities and indices. During liquid times market-leading spreads can go as low as 0.0 pips, and we always
ensure they are among the most competitive available.

We want to be as transparent as possible, that’s why we publish the average for each currency pair.

SYMBOLAS LOW AS (PIPS)AVERAGE SPREA
STANDARD ACCOUNTPRO ACCOUNTSTANDARD ACCOUNT
EURUSD1.00.11.46
GBPUSD1.00.22.19
AUDUSD1.00.11.54
NZDUSD1.00.21.22
NZDUSD1.10.22.01
USDCAD1.20.32.08
GOLD (XAUUSD)14.02.027.54
OIL (WTI)1.01.04.29

Averages during Euro session 1st December – 31st December, 2016..

Ready to get started?

To join the largest financial market in the world,
open a risk-free, no obligation, 30-day practice account today.

Application Test

  • 1. A _________ is equal to 0.01 for exchange rates expressed to two decimal places, or 0.0001 for exchange rates expressed to four decimal places.
  • 2. A _________ is used by most forex brokers to close out an open position at the end of the business day, and reopen an identical position as of the next day.
  • 3. A carry trade is based on the interest rate differential between two currencies. The idea is to hold _________ the currency with the higher interest rate, while holding _________ a currency with a lower interest rate.
  • 4. If you have positive carry, your position _________ money while it is open, but if you have negative carry, you must _________ interest while the position is open.
  • 5. "Trading on the technicals" refers to trading based on information derived from _________. This is also known as technical analysis.
  • 6. "Trading on the fundamentals" - or "trading the news" - describes traders that attempt to predict the effect _________ such as interest rate changes and labor reports will have on an exchange rate.
  • 7. Fundamental analysis is the study of _________ in an attempt to predict future market conditions.
  • 8. A _________ order is executed immediately when submitted and is priced at the current spot market rate.
  • 9. A _________ order is an order to buy or sell a currency, but only when certain conditions are met. These conditions are in the form of instructions and are attached when the order is first created.
  • 10. A limit order that has not yet been executed, is said to be _________.